Home : About Us : Leadership : Biography Display

Command Chief Master Sgt. Christopher F. Wilson

Command Senior Enlisted Leader of the Alaska National Guard

Chief Master Sergeant Christopher F. Wilson is the Command Senior Enlisted Leader for the Alaska National Guard, headquartered on Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. He represents the highest level of enlisted leadership and oversees the combat readiness, effective utilization, professional growth, health and welfare for over 4,100 throughout the state, and federal missions worldwide. He serves as a special staff advisor and critical link between the Adjutant General and all matters affecting the enlisted force and their families.

Chief Wilson entered the Air Force in December 1996 and graduated C-130 loadmaster technical training in October 1997. After 10 years on active duty, Chief Wilson transitioned to the 176th Wing, Alaska Air National Guard. He has worked in all aspects of flying operations, held a variety of leadership positions throughout the organization, and has spent the majority of his career in personnel recovery, special operations, and contingency response. As a Career Enlisted Aviator, Chief Wilson has deployed to several locations throughout the world in support of combat and humanitarian operations including Joint Task Force FULL ACCOUNTING, Combined Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa, Operations STABLIZE, SECURE TOMORROW, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, and FREEDOM’S SENTINAL. Chief Wilson has been instrumental in advancing capabilities and expertise, advocating partnerships that promote collaboration to enhance defense and security across the Arctic domain. Prior to his current assignment, the Chief served as the Senior Enlisted Guard Advisor, 611th Air and Space Operations Center, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska.

EDUCATION
2001 Airman Leadership School, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
2004 Associate of Applied Science Degree, Aviation Operations, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2006 Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2007 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2009 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 Joint Senior Enlisted Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., by correspondence
2012 United States Chief Petty Officer Academy, USCG Training Center, Petaluma, Calif.
2013 Master Resilience Trainer Assistant Course, JBER, Alaska
2014 AFRC Senior Noncommissioned Officer Leadership Course, JBER, Alaska
2014 Contemporary Base Issues Course, JBER, Alaska
2015 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2015 ANG Chief’s Executive Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2017 Leadership Challenge Program-Level II, JBER, Alaska
2018 ANG Command Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Joint Base San Antonio Lackland, Texas
2019 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., by correspondence
2019 Defense Support of Civil Authorities Phase I/II Certification, ARNORTH, Fort Sam Houston, Texas
2019 Joint Domestic Operations Course, USNORTHCOM, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2020 USAF Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense & Business, San Antonio, Texas
2021 Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in the Workplace, University of South Florida, Muma College of Business, Tampa
2022 Inclusive and Ethical Leadership, University of South Florida, Muma College of Business, Tampa

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1997 – February 1997, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. February 1997 – May 1997, Student, Aircraft Loadmaster, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. May 1997 – October 1997, Student, C-130E Loadmaster, Little Rock AFB, Texas
4. October 1997 – January 2001, C-130H Loadmaster, 517th Airlift Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
5. January 2001 – May 2003, MC-130E Loadmaster, 8th Special Operations Squadron, Duke Field, Fla
6. May 2003 – March 2004, MC-130E Instructor Loadmaster, 8th Special Operations Squadron, Duke Field, Fla.
7. March 2004 – January 2005, Joint Airdrop Inspector, 16th Special Operations Group, Duke Field, Fla.
8. January 2005 – September 2006, MC-130E Evaluator Loadmaster, 16th Special Operations Group, Duke Field, Fla.
9. September 2006 – January 2007, HC-130N Loadmaster, 211th Rescue Squadron, Kulis ANGB, Alaska
10. January 2007 – March 2008, Senior Patrolman, 3rd Security Forces Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
11. April 2008 – July 2009, HC-130N Instructor Loadmaster, 211th Rescue Squadron, Kulis ANGB, Alaska
12. July 2009 – June 2013, HC-130N Evaluator Loadmaster, 176th Operations Group, JBER, Alaska
13. June 2013 – February 2014, Loadmaster Supervisor, 211th Rescue Squadron, JBER, Alaska
14. February 2014 – June 2018, Chief Enlisted Manager, 211th Rescue Squadron, JBER, Alaska (November 2014 – April 2015, Operations Superintendent, 81st Expeditionary Rescue Squadron, Combined Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa)
15. June 2018 – September 2021, State Command Chief, Alaska Air National Guard, JBER, Alaska (March 2020 – July 2021, Command Senior Enlisted Leader, Joint Task Force Alaska, JBER, Alaska)
16. September 2021 – November 2021, Senior Enlisted Guard Advisor, 611th Air Operations Center, JBER, Alaska
17. November 2021 – Present, Command Senior Enlisted Leader, Alaska National Guard, JBER, Alaska

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief Enlisted Aircrew
Flight hours: More than 3900 / including more than 600 combat hours
Aircraft flown: C-130E/H, MC-130E, HC-130N, MC-130J, HC-130J

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Outstanding Airman of the Year Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2001 John Levitow Award and Leadership Award, Airman Leadership School, Eglin AFB, Fla.
2001 Airman of the Year, Hurlburt AFB, Fla.
2001 SSgt Henry E. “Red” Erwin Outstanding Enlisted Aircrew Member of the Year, Hurlburt AFB, Fla.
2006 Magna cum laude, B.S., Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2008 Outstanding Unit Member of the Year, 211th Rescue Squadron, Kulis ANGB, Alaska
2009 Outstanding Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Pacific Air Force Command, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
2013 Outstanding Unit Member of the Year, 211th Rescue Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Joint Diversity Executive Council, Alaska Air National Guard, 2018-present
Department of Veterans Affairs Advisory Board, Readjustment Counseling Service, 2021-present

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic Jan. 8, 1997
Airman July 8, 1997
Airman First Class May 8, 1998
Senior Airman Jan 8, 2000
Staff Sergeant March. 1, 2002
Technical Sergeant July 1, 2005
Master Sergeant Nov. 3, 2007
Senior Master Sergeant May 16, 2013
Chief Master Sergeant June 12, 2015